| FORM NL-14-FIXED ASSETS SCHEDULE | ||||||||||
| Name of the Insurer: GENERAL INSURANCE CORPORATION OF INDIA | ||||||||||
| FIXED ASSETS | ||||||||||
| (` '000) | ||||||||||
| Particulars | Cost/ Gross Block | Depreciation | Net Block | |||||||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| As at 01.04.2014 | Additions | Deductions | As at 31.03.2015 | Upto 31.03.2014 | Twelve Month ended 31.03.2015 | On Sales/ Adjustment | Upto 31.03.2015 | As at 31.03.2015 | As at 31.03.2014 | |
| Goodwill | ||||||||||
| Intangibles (specify) | ||||||||||
| Land-Freehold | ||||||||||
| Leasehold Property | 247253 | 0 | 0 | 247253 | 82417 | 3434 | 0 | 85851 | 161402 | 164836 |
| Land-Freehold | 560132 | 0 | 0 | 560132 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 560132 | 560132 |
| Buildings | 514427 | 97067 | 0 | 611494 | 229856 | 8361 | 0 | 238217 | 373277 | 284571 |
| Furniture & Fittings | 20082 | 1445 | 302 | 21225 | 18190 | 691 | 271 | 18610 | 2615 | 1892 |
| Information Technology Equipment | 112222 | 10629 | 1392 | 121459 | 97753 | 8752 | 1403 | 105102 | 16357 | 14469 |
| I.T. Software | 135635 | 207529 | 0 | 343164 | 50626 | 62316 | 0 | 112942 | 230222 | 85009 |
| Vehicles | 40241 | 7070 | 3181 | 44130 | 17371 | 3986 | 1837 | 19520 | 24610 | 22870 |
| Office Equipment | 14209 | 3131 | 61 | 17279 | 7615 | 3143 | -3 | 10761 | 6518 | 6594 |
| AC & Water Coolers | 12526 | 178 | 181 | 12523 | 11692 | 160 | 158 | 11694 | 829 | 834 |
| Elevators | 2073 | 0 | 0 | 2073 | 2058 | 15 | 0 | 2073 | 0 | 15 |
| Canteen Appliances | 474 | 0 | 0 | 474 | 328 | 35 | 0 | 363 | 111 | 146 |
| Electrical Installation | 11737 | 32 | 0 | 11769 | 10986 | 586 | 0 | 11572 | 197 | 751 |
| Fire Alarm Systems | 3408 | 0 | 0 | 3408 | 2424 | 984 | 0 | 3408 | 0 | 984 |
| Others (Specify nature) | ||||||||||
| TOTAL | 1674419 | 327081 | 5117 | 1996383 | 531316 | 92463 | 3666 | 620113 | 1376270 | 1143103 |
| PREVIOUS YEAR | 1020428.519 | 667799.4529 | 13809.08368 | 1674418.888 | 472772.8445 | 71577.1303 | 13033.58796 | 531316.3868 | ||
| The figures are inclusive of Appreciation/Depreciation due to foreign currency fluctuation | ||||||||||
| Note: | ||||||||||
| Assets included in land, property and building above exclude Investment Properties as defined in note (e) to Form NL-12-Investment Schedule. | ||||||||||